Melton City Council values your privacy and is committed to the protection of any personal information that Council holds.

This Privacy Statement applies to this website only. It does not apply to linked external websites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read their privacy statement to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

Melton City Council collects only the personal information necessary to fulfil its statutory and core activities. This information is, where possible, collected with your prior knowledge and consent.

If you are entering a transaction with Melton City Council, requesting information or making a complaint, we may request personal information from you in order to be able to process the transaction.

Use or Disclosure of Collected Information

Any information collected through this website will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction or contact made, unless such disclosure is authorised or required by law or other regulation. It will not be traded, sold, licensed nor used for commercial marketing purposes.

The personal information provided on this website is for the use of the providers of any program, workshop, event or other type o booking, this may be Melton City Council or an external provider. Your personal information will be disclosed to external providers when necessary to facilitate the session/s.

Personal information will be disclosed to appropriate external agencies upon making an on-line payment, eg Australia Post, B-pay, or similar such system that may be in use from time to time, in order to enable payment processing.

Information may be disclosed if required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to Information about you

You have the right to access and amend information about you that is held by Melton City Council. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process.

Security

All employees of Melton City Council have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information in a confidential manner and in accordance with the principles detailed within the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

External Links

If you access another organisation’s website using a link from this website, please note you will be exiting the Melton City Council website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site.

Melton City Council is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.